Skip to main content
Sabrang
Sabrang
Freedom Rule of Law

Digital Personal Data Protection Bill seeks to amend RTI Act to bar disclosure of personal information

The draft of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, which was released by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on November 18 to invite public comments, has a provision which proposes to amend the Right To Information Act 2005.

Sabrangindia 21 Nov 2022

Data

Clause 30(2) of the draft proposes an amendment to Section 8(j) of the RTI Act, which will have the effect of totally exempting personal information from disclosure. Section 8(j) of the RTI Act states that information which relates to personal information will be exempted from RTI Act, if its disclosure has no relationship to any public activity or interest or if it would cause unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the individual reports LiveLaw. However, the Public Information Officer can direct the disclosure of such personal information if the authority is satisfied that "the larger public interest justifies the disclosure of such information".

Also, there is a proviso to Section 8 (j) which says that personal information which cannot be denied to the Parliament or the State Legislature cannot be denied to an RTI applicant.

Now, the draft Digital Personal Data Protection bill proposes to completely take away limitations on the restrictions to disclose personal information and also to remove the powers of the Public Information Officers to allow disclosure of such information on the ground of larger public interest. Also, the proviso to Section 8 (j) is also proposed to be taken away.

Clause 30 of the draft now reads as follows -

Clause (j) of sub-section (1) of section 8 of the Right to Information Act, 2005 shall be amended in the following manner:

(a) The words "the disclosure of which has no relationship to any public activity or interest, or which would cause unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the individual unless the Central Public Information Officer or the State Public Information Officer or the appellate authority, as the case may be, is satisfied that the larger public interest justifies the disclosure of such information" shall be omitted;

b. The proviso shall be omitted."

If these proposed amendments receive the Parliamentary approval, Section 8(j) of the RTI Act would read as "information which relates to personal information". In other words, personal information will be totally exempt from disclosure.

Noted RTI activist and former Central Information Commissioner Shailesh Gandhi has expressed concerns at this proposal, which he opined will result in "significantly weakening the RTI Act" says LiveLaw..

"This will make RTI Right to Denial of Information. Most information relates to a person and thus could be denied. Even now many PIOs, Commissions and Courts deny personal information. What has been de facto is being converted into de jure. This is the biggest step to weaken RTI and its potential to curb corruption and wrongdoing. Citizens must protest and send their objections", he said.

Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw has shared the draft of the bill in Twitter for public feedback.

MeitY has invited feedback from the public on the draft Bill by December 17, 2022. The feedback can be submitted on the MyGov website

 

 

Related:

New data protection law comprehensive but full of exemptions

Why Centre withdrew Data Protection Bill 2019 and what is in the offing

Digital Personal Data Protection Bill seeks to amend RTI Act to bar disclosure of personal information

The draft of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, which was released by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on November 18 to invite public comments, has a provision which proposes to amend the Right To Information Act 2005.

Data

Clause 30(2) of the draft proposes an amendment to Section 8(j) of the RTI Act, which will have the effect of totally exempting personal information from disclosure. Section 8(j) of the RTI Act states that information which relates to personal information will be exempted from RTI Act, if its disclosure has no relationship to any public activity or interest or if it would cause unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the individual reports LiveLaw. However, the Public Information Officer can direct the disclosure of such personal information if the authority is satisfied that "the larger public interest justifies the disclosure of such information".

Also, there is a proviso to Section 8 (j) which says that personal information which cannot be denied to the Parliament or the State Legislature cannot be denied to an RTI applicant.

Now, the draft Digital Personal Data Protection bill proposes to completely take away limitations on the restrictions to disclose personal information and also to remove the powers of the Public Information Officers to allow disclosure of such information on the ground of larger public interest. Also, the proviso to Section 8 (j) is also proposed to be taken away.

Clause 30 of the draft now reads as follows -

Clause (j) of sub-section (1) of section 8 of the Right to Information Act, 2005 shall be amended in the following manner:

(a) The words "the disclosure of which has no relationship to any public activity or interest, or which would cause unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the individual unless the Central Public Information Officer or the State Public Information Officer or the appellate authority, as the case may be, is satisfied that the larger public interest justifies the disclosure of such information" shall be omitted;

b. The proviso shall be omitted."

If these proposed amendments receive the Parliamentary approval, Section 8(j) of the RTI Act would read as "information which relates to personal information". In other words, personal information will be totally exempt from disclosure.

Noted RTI activist and former Central Information Commissioner Shailesh Gandhi has expressed concerns at this proposal, which he opined will result in "significantly weakening the RTI Act" says LiveLaw..

"This will make RTI Right to Denial of Information. Most information relates to a person and thus could be denied. Even now many PIOs, Commissions and Courts deny personal information. What has been de facto is being converted into de jure. This is the biggest step to weaken RTI and its potential to curb corruption and wrongdoing. Citizens must protest and send their objections", he said.

Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw has shared the draft of the bill in Twitter for public feedback.

MeitY has invited feedback from the public on the draft Bill by December 17, 2022. The feedback can be submitted on the MyGov website

 

 

Related:

New data protection law comprehensive but full of exemptions

Why Centre withdrew Data Protection Bill 2019 and what is in the offing

Related Articles

Sunday

03

Jan

Pan-India

Saturday

05

Dec

05 pm onwards

Rise in Rage!

North Gate, JNU campus

Thursday

26

Nov

10 am onwards

Delhi Chalo

Pan India

Theme

Stop Hate

Hate and Harmony in 2021

A recap of all that transpired across India in terms of hate speech and even outright hate crimes, as well as the persecution of those who dared to speak up against hate. This disturbing harvest of hate should now push us to do more to forge harmony.
Taliban 2021

Taliban in Afghanistan: A look back

Communalism Combat had taken a deep dive into the lives of people of Afghanistan under the Taliban regime. Here we reproduce some of our archives documenting the plight of hapless Afghanis, especially women, who suffered the most under the hardline regime.
2020

Milestones 2020

In the year devastated by the Covid 19 Pandemic, India witnessed apathy against some of its most marginalised people and vilification of dissenters by powerful state and non state actors. As 2020 draws to a close, and hundreds of thousands of Indian farmers continue their protest in the bitter North Indian cold. Read how Indians resisted all attempts to snatch away fundamental and constitutional freedoms.
Migrant Diaries

Migrant Diaries

The 2020 COVID pandemic brought to fore the dismal lives that our migrant workers lead. Read these heartbreaking stories of how they lived before the pandemic, how the lockdown changed their lives and what they’re doing now.

Campaigns

Sunday

03

Jan

Pan-India

Saturday

05

Dec

05 pm onwards

Rise in Rage!

North Gate, JNU campus

Thursday

26

Nov

10 am onwards

Delhi Chalo

Pan India

Videos

Communalism

Hate Speech is rampant while Free speech is criminalised | Teesta Setalvad

Eminent speakers like Justice Anjana Prakash, Saba Naqvi expressed grave concerns over the draconian laws, used to put down the struggles of the labouring masses and the manner in which the law enforcement have been taking down students, academicians, political and human rights activists, artists, Dalits, Muslims and tribal people.

Communalism

Hate Speech is rampant while Free speech is criminalised | Teesta Setalvad

Eminent speakers like Justice Anjana Prakash, Saba Naqvi expressed grave concerns over the draconian laws, used to put down the struggles of the labouring masses and the manner in which the law enforcement have been taking down students, academicians, political and human rights activists, artists, Dalits, Muslims and tribal people.

IN FACT

Analysis

Stop Hate

Hate and Harmony in 2021

A recap of all that transpired across India in terms of hate speech and even outright hate crimes, as well as the persecution of those who dared to speak up against hate. This disturbing harvest of hate should now push us to do more to forge harmony.
Taliban 2021

Taliban in Afghanistan: A look back

Communalism Combat had taken a deep dive into the lives of people of Afghanistan under the Taliban regime. Here we reproduce some of our archives documenting the plight of hapless Afghanis, especially women, who suffered the most under the hardline regime.
2020

Milestones 2020

In the year devastated by the Covid 19 Pandemic, India witnessed apathy against some of its most marginalised people and vilification of dissenters by powerful state and non state actors. As 2020 draws to a close, and hundreds of thousands of Indian farmers continue their protest in the bitter North Indian cold. Read how Indians resisted all attempts to snatch away fundamental and constitutional freedoms.
Migrant Diaries

Migrant Diaries

The 2020 COVID pandemic brought to fore the dismal lives that our migrant workers lead. Read these heartbreaking stories of how they lived before the pandemic, how the lockdown changed their lives and what they’re doing now.

Archives